Print Page
[…] Print Page
U.S. Supreme Court
February 25, 2020 | By S&H
Posted in: S&H IP Blog | U.S. Supreme Court
Posted in: S&H IP Blog | U.S. Supreme Court
Peter v. NantKwest, Inc. ”“ USPTO cannot recover attorney”™s fees under 35 U.S.C. § 145 judicial review
Supreme Court - On December 3, 2019, the U.S. Supreme Court unanimously decided Peter v. NantKwest, Inc., holding the term “expenses” in the phrase “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant” in § 145 of the Patent Act (35 U.S.C.) did not allow the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office to recover attorneys”™ fees associated with defending the agency in § 145 litigation...
May 29, 2019 | By S&H
Posted in: S&H IP Blog | U.S. Supreme Court
Posted in: S&H IP Blog | U.S. Supreme Court