Contact Us
[…] Contact Us
Contact Us

Contact Us Now


Print Page
February 25, 2020 | By S&H
Posted in: S&H IP Blog | U.S. Supreme Court

Peter v. NantKwest, Inc. ”“ USPTO cannot recover attorney”™s fees under 35 U.S.C. § 145 judicial review

 

Following up on our Fall 2019 U.S. Intellectual Property Newsletter, on December 3, 2019, the U.S. Supreme Court unanimously decided Peter v. NantKwest, Inc., holding the term “expenses” in the phrase “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant” in § 145 of the Patent Act (35 U.S.C.) did not allow the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) to recover attorney”™s fees associated with defending the agency in § 145 litigation.